Privacy Policy

Personal Information and Protection of Privacy Policy

Elite Travel Management (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the personal information of our clients.

This Personal Information and Protection of Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how We collect, use, disclose, and retain personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, as well as your rights over that information. Please read this Policy carefully to understand Our procedures and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be managed.

When We Collect Personal Information

We are a travel management service company and We collect, use, and disclose Our clients’ personal information to facilitate the provision of Our services as requested by Our clients. When you use Our website, book travel through Us, or subscribe to or use other products or services offered by Us, including but not limited to booking airline travel, car rentals or ground transportation, hotels, VIP services, crew travel, travel insurance, charter and private aircraft, corporate travel, leisure travel, vacation packages, meeting space, events, travel VISA, group travel, travel data reports, duty of care programs, trains, bus, Air BnB, point redemption programs, tours, and private functions (“Services”) you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information necessary to fulfill your request and any ancillary offers, products, and services[A1] [A2] that may be related to your request. Your consent may be express or implied depending on the sensitivity of the information being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected.

Personal Information We Collect

The information that We collect from you is limited to those details that may be necessary or relevant to the booking of any of Our Services such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, payment card number and expiry date (if applicable), gender, citizenship and/or passport information, employment details, destination of travel, emergency contact, health information, or awards program details (“Personal Information”).

Consent to the use of your Personal Information is assumed when it is voluntarily provided for an obvious purpose and when the continued use of the Personal Information is for the original purpose for which it was collected. Consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information may be withdrawn at any time by notifying us in writing of your request.

If a third party, including a family member, friend, or work colleague seeks to utilize Our Services on your behalf, that third party will be asked to provide Us with the same Personal Information that We would normally collect from you directly. Notwithstanding from whom we obtain your Personal Information it will be managed in accordance with this Policy as if the Personal Information had been provided to Us by you directly. Furthermore, unless and until We are advised otherwise, We assume that such third party has your consent and authorization to provide Us with your Personal Information, receive confirmations regarding your use of Our Services, receive Our promotional and service emails, and make bookings (and changes thereto) on your behalf in accordance with this Policy. It is also Our understanding that We are permitted to disclose any Personal Information to the third party that may be necessary or related to the Services being provided.

When We Disclose Personal Information

There are times when We may be required to disclose your Personal Information to third parties, either directly or indirectly, with your express or implied consent, to facilitate the provision of Our Services or otherwise as permitted by law. Third parties to whom we may disclose your Personal Information, include but may not be limited to your employer, any third party service providers such as airlines, hotels, car rental or ground transportation companies, booking or other agents, subcontractors or other associated organisations engaged to provide services to you or that may be ancillary to Our Services such as reservations and ground handling, information security, data storage, research and surveys, customer relations, payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, IT, customer service, and marketing (“Suppliers”).

There may also be times, not directly related to the provision of Our Services, when We are required to disclose your Personal Information to third parties other than Our Suppliers, these include, but may not be limited to:

i. The purchase or sale of any business or assets. In such circumstances, We may disclose the Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

ii. Occurrence of a duty to disclose the Information in order to comply with any legal or contractual obligation; or

iii. Protection of Our rights, property, or safety or the rights, property, or safety of Our clients or Suppliers.

We endeavour to make every reasonable effort to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and is protected in accordance with this Policy and in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information. Should your Personal Information change, we rely upon you to notify Us in a timely manner of any changes that may impact your relationship with Us or the provision of Our services.

We further endeavour to ensure that your Personal Information is protected in accordance with this Policy whenever one of Our Suppliers is engaged to provide services to you, nevertheless, in many cases, Our Suppliers are located outside Canada, meaning your Information may be processed or stored in other countries, including the United States. In certain circumstances, Our Suppliers may be required to disclose certain Personal Information to government authorities, regulators, courts, or law enforcement in those countries to the detriment of this Policy.

Accordingly, any Personal Information that We disclose to Our Suppliers about you and your travel arrangements may ultimately be disclosed by Our Suppliers to customs and immigration authorities of any country in your itinerary as required by the laws of that country.

Other than as set out above and as is necessary in order for Us to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and between Us and Our Suppliers or any other legal obligations, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

Policy Updates

We may update this Policy from time to time. Therefore, We encourage you to periodically review Our Policy to learn how We are protecting your Personal Information. Any updates to this Policy will be posted on Our Website and We will take reasonable steps to communicate any material changes to you. However, once any Policy updates or changes have been posted on Our Website, they are deemed to have been communicated to you.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by Us, or about a request for access to your own Personal Information, please contact Diego Elera, Technology Success Manager:

Diego Elera
Technology Success Manager, Elite Travel Management
Phone: 877.216.0394 | Ext 101
Email: delera@elitetm.ca

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403.297.2728
Toll Free: 1.888.878.4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website:www.oipc.ab.ca

© 2020 Elite Travel Management
Proudly Canadian